Fresh Film Festival

Competition Heats booklet

 

Online Heats booklet

And the Senior national finalists are …

Feeling Clean  Killarney Young Filmmakers, Kerry

To you St. Aloysius College, Cork

Teenage Pregnancy Loreto Fermoy, Waterford

Lost in Transit Josh Lynas, Down

Waiting Saorla Rodger, Waterford

Time Taxi Waterford Youth Arts, Waterford

Final Shot Michael Keane, Cork

Long Story Short  SWAY Project, Waterford

The Depths Aquinas Grammar School, Belfast

The Crying War II Swan Youth Service Darragh Flood, Dublin

Brainboxed Wiktoria Weintritt, Dublin

(No Title)  Le Cheile Secondary School, Liza Khubuluri, Dublin

What About Now?  The SWICN Clubhouse, Dublin

In The Blink of an Eye  Hartstown Transition Years, Dublin

Saol Satan  Aedammair Ní Riain, Dublin

Tir Gon Teanga Tir Gon Anam   Scoil Dara, Kildare

One Good Turn  Swan Youth Service, Dublin

Corrupt Aquinas Grammar School, Belfast

Pins and Needles  St Colmcille’s Community School, Dublin

Texback Le Cheile Secondary School, Cornelia Osuagwu, Dublin

The Dead Trim Coláste Éinde 2019/20, Galway

The Entity  Coláiste Iogáid, Galway

Paperwork   Coláste Bhaile Chláir, Gaillimhe

Last Bus  Dara Mac, Roscommon

The Room is Barren and Red    Caoimhe Gallagher Lawson, Leitrim

TY2 – Super Mario in Real Life; Making Up; Attack of the Balls; and The Bar.  Coláiste Chill Mhantáin, Wicklow

Every Irish mother ever Loreto Secondary School, Wexford

Witch Hunt  Kildare Young Filmmakers, Kildare

The Flag Kildare Young Filmmakers, Kildare

Perpetuate Fiachra Galvin, Kildare

Toothache National Youth Film Animation School, Kilkenny

Film  Liam Boland, Kildare

A Tail of Revenge Young Irish Filmmakers, Kilkenny

Savage Granny County Wexford Youth Film Project, Wexford

When Art is a Passion Kildare Young Filmmakers, Kildare

First Stage Ethan Dodd, Dublin

Synthesia   Milosh Hughes , Dublin

Four  Ella Nethercottt, Dublin

Choice  Luke Flanagan, Meath

When Pigs Fly Kevin Meggs, Dublin

Broken Reflection Sean Treacy, Wicklow

Out   Zac Goold, Wicklow

Missing   Luke Flanagan, Meath

Pirates  Cal Arnold O’Driscoll, Dublin

Dear Naomi  Aoife Rees, Wexford

Enkata  Max Hendrickson, Dublin

Wo Ai Ni, Mama  Maya Peters, Dublin

The Happy Garden  Ben de Barra, Dublin

The Ballad of Denis Moloney  Jolie Thomas, Dublin

My Problem  Eoin O’Kelly, Dublin

You  Shane Joyce, Limerick

In The Future   St. Anne’s Film Club, Clare

Magic Shop  Limerick Youth Dance Company, Limerick

Birthday    Joe O’ Donoghue, Clare

Clare Girls Scariff Community College TY, Clare

Falling Slowly Limerick Educate Together Secondary School, Limerick

Bloody Mary Sparks, Clare

Owen Alfred – Blue Lights  Luke Culhane, Limerick

Ali’s Story St. Anne’s Film Club, Clare

Midsummer Beauty  Oisín McKeogh, Clare

The Governments Plan. Aaron O’Dea, Kilkenny

Climate Change in the Midlands  TY, Tullamore College, Offaly

 

And the Junior finalists are…

Bean Sí Killury N.S, Kerry

Orphan Girl Behy National School Film Club,  Mayo

Project 749   Dawn Reidy, Cork

Fitness Trackers Rang 6, Scoil Raifteirí, Mayo

Adddicted to Blinking Nenagh CBS Primary, Tipperary

The Cat Crusaders Clare Crusaders, Clare

To See You again St Aiden’s N.S., Sligo

Here again comes that Rainbow St Joseph’s N.S., Kerry

Don’t judge the book by the cover  Trading Faces Film School, Galway

Second Best  Our Lady’s of Mercy, Cork

Little man saves Christmas  Thomas Hickey , Cork

Sweet Dreams  Young Irish Filmmakers, Kilkenny

Mr.Natas  Young Irish Filmmakers, Kilkenny

Little Lies Young Irish Filmmakers, Kilkenny

Mime Blown!  Young Irish Filmmakers, Kilkenny

Ardfert on Wild Atlantic Way  4th Class Ardfert N.S., Kerry

Ardfert Eco Ardfert N.S., Kerry

Ardfert Health & Wellness   Ardfert N.S., Kerry

One Small Change Cappabue N.S., Cork

The Little Girl and The Woodcutter Archer And Tallulah Little, Cork

Cant we just be nice to the earth  Sparks, Clare

Thing a ma bob  Waterford Youth Arts, Waterford

The Green Slap  Scoil Bhride, Shantalla, Galway

Solunsugs  Edjucchio Effour Edmond, Jon Ouman Tandugu, Fo Nee Khen      Malaysia

The Cosmospenguin in the OPERA Luca Potskhishvili, Lana Berndl Austria

Bora Eugen Kumičić, FKVK Zaprešić     Croatia

A Year in Nature FKVK Zaprešić  Croatia

Timeless Friendship Adrian Wang, Ben Lee China

Proxima b  Osnovna škola “Antun Nemčić Gostovinski” Koprivnica Croatia

The McGuffin  Avery Christmas Thomas Farm Films United States

Creepy Kids n’ Tricks KIDS ‘N TRICKS Germany

The Dog’s Story – Part II Arkip Varfolomeev, Russia

 

 

CONDITIONS FOR ENTRY 2020

To be eligible for inclusion film entries must be:

  • The original work of schools or groups or 
individuals aged from 7 to 18
  • 
Aged 7 to 12 for the Junior section,
  • Aged 13 to 18 for the Senior section
  • Completed after 25th of January, 2019 (National)
  • Completed after November, 2018 (International)
  • 15 mins or less in length (Senior section)
  • 10 mins or less in length (Junior section) 
These times are inclusive of title and end credits
  • Submitted with a digital still, synopsis, completed entry form and fee*

 

HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR ENTRY 


  • You can submit online here or submit with the printed/pdf entry form.
  • The following list of things must submitted with with your completed entry form.
  1. Your film via USB Flash drive 
or LINK for online entries. Remember to send us the best quality version of your film.
  2. The application fee (National submissions only)

 

Congratulations to all the 2019 Winners

Ireland’s Young Filmmaker of the Year | Sean Treacy, Wicklow for Rue

Ireland’s Junior Young Filmmaker of the Year | Sparks Film Group, Clare for CAT-astrophe

Ireland’s International Young Filmmaker of the Year | Vigga Wagner, Station Next Ida Knudsen, Station Next,  Denmark for Bubblehead

For more information about winners check out our posts in news https://freshfilmfestival.com/award-winners-2019

If you want to submit for 2020 check out your category and submit below

JUNIOR / Age 7-12

About
fresh_badge

The junior category is open to individual young filmmakers and filmmaking groups. Whether you work alone, with friends, a teacher or adult filmmaker if you are aged 7-12 and have made a film then this category is for you.

Comedy, horror, drama, documentary, music video, animation we want to see them all

IRELANDS JUNIOR YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • 1st Prize – Plaque / Equipment
  • 2nd Prize – Plaque
  • 3rd Prize – Plaque

Prizes are awarded by our jury of industry professionals, young filmmakers, previous winners and educators. Highly commended awards given at discretion of the judges to films that may not have made the cut for main prizes but the jury feel deserve recognition.

All winners receive a specially commissioned one off plaque and goody bag.

 

Check out our 2019 montage!: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HWdZN7tu_QI&t=77s

 

 

Please click the links below for application forms

SENIOR / Age 13-18

About
fresh_badge

The senior category is open to individual young filmmakers and and filmmaking groups. Whether you work alone, with friends, a teacher or adult filmmaker if you are aged 13-18 and have made a film then this category is for you.

Drama, documentary, music video, animation we want to see them all!

IRELANDS YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • 1st Prize – €1,000
  • 2nd Prize – €700
  • 3rd Prize – €300
  • Best Group – Equipment

The awards are adjudicated by our jury of industry professionals, young filmmakers, previous winners and educators. Highly commended awards given at discretion of the judges to films that the jury wishes to recognise.

All winners receive a specially commissioned one off plaque.

Please click the links below for application forms

INTERNATIONAL / Age 7-18

About
fresh_badge

Fresh are delighted to be an international film festival for young people and we welcome films from around the globe to our festival. The International award will be presented to the best international film.

There are a lot of ways to make is easy for international young filmmakers to submit. Fresh accepts submissions online though our application, via pdf application, via FilmFreeway and If you are a member of the Youth Cinema Network, you may also use the YCN application form below or visit http://www.youthcinema.de/html/submit_films.html

 

 

 

 

 

IRELANDS YOUNG INTERNATIONAL FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD

The awards are adjudicated by our jury of industry professionals, young filmmakers, previous winners and educators. Highly commended awards given at discretion of the judges to films that the jury wishes to recognise.

All winners receive a specially commissioned one off plaque.

 

Please click the links below for application forms