Fresh Film Festival

Award winners 2019 | Leave a comment

Congratulations to all our award winners for 2019.

Ireland’s Young Filmmaker of the Year | Sean Treacy, Wicklow for Rue

2nd Place | Cal Arnold O’Driscoll, Dublin for The Big Bad World

3rd Place | Milosh Hughes, Dublin for Descensus

Highly Commended: Performance: Rueben Harvey & Adam Howe, Laois for Radio Heads/ Picture This

Highly Commended: Direction: Oisin McKeogh, Clare for Ode to a Dancer

Highly Commended: Story: Pippa Molony, Dublin for Hero

Best Group: Sway Project, Waterford for Big Trouble in Little John’s Park

Best School: Aquinas Grammar School, Down for The Spindles, Contact, Christmas Magic 

Boulder Media Award for Animation: Ryan Connolly, Down for Contact

RTÉ 60 Second Short: Milosh Hughes, Dublin for Zwei

Gradam TG4 do Scannan sa Ghaeilge Award: Athena Fusciardi, Kildare Young Filmmakers & Playacting Youth Theatre, Kildare for An Fáinne

Radharc Trust Award for Documentary: Mount Mercy College, Cork for Mother Nature Knows Breast

 

JUNIOR

Ireland’s Junior Young Filmmaker of the Year | Sparks Film Group, Clare for CAT-astrophe

2nd Place | 5th Class, Kilcoona National School, Galway for Some Time in the Woods

3rd Place | Ivan Fair, Mayo for I Miss You

Highly Commended: Performance: Molly and Nora Verdier, Dublin for The Readathon

Highly Commended: Comedy: 6th Class, St. Patrick’s National School, Cavan for Bart the Fart who caught the Thief

Highly Commended: Story: 5th and 6th Class, School Bhríde, Shantalla, Galway for Anonymous

Highly Commended: Concept: Scoil Naoimh Iosaf, Kerry for A Little Help

Radharc Trust Junior Award for Documentary: Cappabue National School, Cork for A Blast from the Past

RTÉ Factural Award: Mark Burke and Fehin Kenny, Dublin for Brexit for Kids

Judge’s Special Mention: Corpus Christi Primary School, Limerick for Hon the Treaty Trilogy

 

INTERNATIONAL

1st Place | Vigga Wagner, Station Next Ida Knudsen, Station Next,  Denmark for Bubblehead

2nd Place | Cameron Dent, BFI Film Academy, UK for Nightless

3rd Place | Nash Gorter and Paul Jonker, NFFS, Netherlands for Bitcoinboy

Best International Junior Filmmaker: Aurora Joy, Action on Camera, USA for The Horror-able Day

Best International Animation: Xiaoyu Wang, China for Friend

Highly Commended: Cinematography: Robert Plaza, Australia for Every Moment Counts

Highly Commended: Editing: Natasza Parzymies, Warsaw Film School, Poland for Control

Audience award winners 

LIMERICK: Oisin McKeogh, Clare for The Secret Life

DUBLIN CENTRAL: Ben Kearney for Nowhere Else

DUBLIN/LEINSTER: Cal Arnold O’Driscoll, Dublin for The Big Bad World

LEINSTER:  HarveyHowe Productions, Laois for Picture This

CORK: Sway Project, Waterford for Big Trouble in Little John’s Park

GALWAY: Coláiste Bhaile Chláir TY Media, Galway for Ron Gone! A Back to the 80’s Story

FINAL: HarveyHowe Productions, Laois for Picture This

< Back

Share this on....