Fresh Film Festival

Competition Submissions are closed for 2019

Congratulations to our 2019 Winners

Ireland’s Young Filmmaker of the Year | Sean Treacy, Wicklow for Rue

2nd Place | Cal Arnold O’Driscoll, Dublin for The Big Bad World

3rd Place | Milosh Hughes, Dublin for Descensus

Highly Commended: Performance: Rueben Harvey & Adam Howe, Laois for Radio Heads/ Picture This

Highly Commended: Direction: Oisin McKeogh, Clare for Ode to a Dancer

Highly Commended: Story: Pippa Molony, Dublin for Hero

Best Group: Sway Project, Waterford for Big Trouble in Little John’s Park

Best School: Aquinas Grammar School, Down for The Spindles, Contact, Christmas Magic 

Boulder Media Award for Animation: Ryan Connolly, Down for Contact

RTÉ 60 Second Short: Milosh Hughes, Dublin for Zwei

Gradam TG4 do Scannan sa Ghaeilge Award: Athena Fusciardi, Kildare Young Filmmakers & Playacting Youth Theatre, Kildare for An Fáinne

Radharc Trust Award for Documentary: Mount Mercy College, Cork for Mother Nature Knows Breast

 

JUNIOR

Ireland’s Junior Young Filmmaker of the Year | Sparks Film Group, Clare for CAT-astrophe

2nd Place | 5th Class, Kilcoona National School, Galway for Some Time in the Woods

3rd Place | Ivan Fair, Mayo for I Miss You

Highly Commended: Performance: Molly and Nora Verdier, Dublin for The Readathon

Highly Commended: Comedy: 6th Class, St. Patrick’s National School, Cavan for Bart the Fart who caught the Thief

Highly Commended: Story: 5th and 6th Class, School Bhríde, Shantalla, Galway for Anonymous

Highly Commended: Concept: Scoil Naoimh Iosaf, Kerry for A Little Help

Radharc Trust Junior Award for Documentary: Cappabue National School, Cork for A Blast from the Past

RTÉ Factural Award: Mark Burke and Fehin Kenny, Dublin for Brexit for Kids

Judge’s Special Mention: Corpus Christi Primary School, Limerick for Hon the Treaty Trilogy

 

INTERNATIONAL

1st Place | Vigga Wagner, Station Next Ida Knudsen, Station Next,  Denmark for Bubblehead

2nd Place | Cameron Dent, BFI Film Academy, UK for Nightless

3rd Place | Nash Gorter and Paul Jonker, NFFS, Netherlands for Bitcoinboy

Best International Junior Filmmaker: Aurora Joy, Action on Camera, USA for The Horror-able Day

Best International Animation: Xiaoyu Wang, China for Friend

Highly Commended: Cinematography: Robert Plaza, Australia for Every Moment Counts

Highly Commended: Editing: Natasza Parzymies, Warsaw Film School, Poland for Control

 

 

Audience award winners 

LIMERICK: Oisin McKeogh, Clare for The Secret Life

DUBLIN CENTRAL: Ben Kearney for Nowhere Else

DUBLIN/LEINSTER: Cal Arnold O’Driscoll, Dublin for The Big Bad World

LEINSTER:  HarveyHowe Productions, Laois for Picture This

CORK: Sway Project, Waterford for Big Trouble in Little John’s Park

GALWAY: Coláiste Bhaile Chláir TY Media, Galway for Ron Gone! A Back to the 80’s Story

FINAL: HarveyHowe Productions, Laois for Picture This

 

If you are thinking of entering for 2020 see below for information

CONDITIONS FOR ENTRY

To be eligible for inclusion film entries must be:

  • The original work of schools or groups or 
individuals aged from 7 to 18
  • 
Aged 7 to 12 for the Junior section,
  • Aged 13 to 18 for the Senior section
  • Completed after 25th of January, 2019 (National)
  • Completed after November, 2018 (International)
  • 15 mins or less in length (Senior section)
  • 10 mins or less in length (Junior section) 
These times are inclusive of title and end credits
  • Submitted with a digital still, synopsis, completed entry form and fee*

 

HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR ENTRY 


  • You may submit with the printed/pdf entry form (or YCN form for international submissions only) or online below.
  • The following list of things must be included with your entry.
  1. Your film via DVD or USB Flash drive 
or LINK for online entries.
  2. A completed application form or online entry form
  3. A completed release form 
(The section below the printed and included on the online application form)
  4. The application fee (National submissions only)

 

 

 

JUNIOR / Age 7-12

About
fresh_badge

The junior category is open to individual young filmmakers and filmmaking groups. Whether you work alone, with friends, a teacher or adult filmmaker if you are aged 7-12 and have made a film then this category is for you.

Comedy, horror, drama, documentary, music video, animation we want to see them all

IRELANDS JUNIOR YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • 1st Prize – Plaque / Equipment
  • 2nd Prize – Plaque
  • 3rd Prize – Plaque

Prizes are awarded by our jury of industry professionals, young filmmakers, previous winners and educators. Highly commended awards given at discretion of the judges to films that may not have made the cut for main prizes but the jury feel deserve recognition.

All winners receive a specially commissioned one off plaque and goody bag.

Please click the links below for application forms

SENIOR / Age 13-18

About
fresh_badge

The senior category is open to individual young filmmakers and and filmmaking groups. Whether you work alone, with friends, a teacher or adult filmmaker if you are aged 13-18 and have made a film then this category is for you.

Drama, documentary, music video, animation we want to see them all!

IRELANDS YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • 1st Prize – €1,000
  • 2nd Prize – €700
  • 3rd Prize – €300
  • Best Group – Equipment

The awards are adjudicated by our jury of industry professionals, young filmmakers, previous winners and educators. Highly commended awards given at discretion of the judges to films that the jury wishes to recognise.

All winners receive a specially commissioned one off plaque.

Please click the links below for application forms

INTERNATIONAL / Age 7-18

About
fresh_badge

Fresh are delighted to be an international film festival for young people and we welcome films from around the globe to our festival. The International award will be presented to the best international film.

There are a lot of ways to make is easy for international young filmmakers to submit. Fresh accepts submissions online though our application, via pdf application, via FilmFreeway and If you are a member of the Youth Cinema Network, you may also use the YCN application form below or visit http://www.youthcinema.de/html/submit_films.html

 

 

 

 

 

IRELANDS YOUNG INTERNATIONAL FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD

The awards are adjudicated by our jury of industry professionals, young filmmakers, previous winners and educators. Highly commended awards given at discretion of the judges to films that the jury wishes to recognise.

All winners receive a specially commissioned one off plaque.

 

Please click the links below for application forms